top of page
Neem seed Oil (Azadirachta indica)

Neem seed Oil (Azadirachta indica)

Purely Essential Neem seed Oil (Azadirachta indica)
  • 100% Pure and Natural
  • Not tested on animals
  • Vegan friendly
  • 5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml supplied in amber glass bottle with tamper evident dropper cap. 500ml supplied in PET 1 plastic bottle with standard screw cap
  • PRODUCT INFO

    Aroma
    Our Neem seed oil has a very strong and pungent aroma.

     

    The source
    Neem seed oil is extracted from the seed of the Azadirachta indica tree that is native to SE Asia. It is extracted by cold-pressing the seed, which is the extraction process that preserves the maximum amount of active ingredients in the oil to make it the most therapeutically effective oil as possible.

     

    Affects

    Neem seed oil is a traditional remedy for many skin problems and is used in many natural health care products. For thousands of years the plant has been revered by Indians and is used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine.  

    The oil is incredibly rich in therapeutic ingredients, including azardirachtin, which is the most well-studied of the sterols. The oil also contains triglycerides which provide a natural moisturiser to the skin, as well as large amounts of triterpenoids.  

    The oil has a powerful and bitter scent. If you wish to, you can add a few drops of aromatic essential oil, e.g. lavender or lemon, to make the scent more pleasant!
    Neem seed oil is a stable oil and has a shelf life of 12months or more. Always secure the lid back on the bottle and keep the bottle in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight.

    In temperates below 25 degrees C neem oil goes cloudy, the fatty acids start to crystallise and the oil begins to solidify. The colder the oil gets, the more the fatty acids group together, giving a clotty appearance to the oil. This is a natural process and doesn't do any harm to the oil (it in fact helps preserve the oil). If you'd like to reverse this process, place the bottle in a bowl of hot water (or somewhere warmer than 25 degrees C) so the crystallised globules 'melt' and the oil will thin out & lose the cloudy, clotty appearance.

  • Technical data

    All our technical data including MSDS can be found on our 'Technical Data' page

  • Directions/Precautions

    Some suggested directions for use:
    In skincare products it can be used neat for warts and fungal nails. For other skincare uses, dilute in carrier oil at a 5% dilution. Note: Neem seed oil solidifies in cooler room temperatures. Place it in a bowl of hot water (not boiling) to thin it out again.


    Precautions:

    Do not take internally

    Keep away from children

    Discontinue use or lower the dilution if any skin irritation occurs

    If oil gets into eyes splash out with water, seek medical advice if necessary

    If pregnant or have a medical condition consult your practitioner before use

PriceFrom £2.29
Product Page: Stores Product Widget
bottom of page